NTSB Identification: ATL95LA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1995 in CANTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N19375
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO THE GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months