NTSB Identification: ATL95FA087.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 1995 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: DUKE, CLARENCE E. LANCAIR 360, registration: N360BJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/BUILDER HAD JUST COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER CONSTRUCTION. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT LOST POWER DURING THE DOWNWIND PHASE OF THE VFR APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SHARP TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT 600 FEET WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 6. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT, AS A RESULT OF THE WIND DIRECTION, THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO WAS NOT THE RUNWAY IN USE AT THE TIME. THE PILOT'S SON-IN-LAW STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT DONE ANY FLYING FOR ABOUT 10 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, EXCEPT FOR ABOUT 5 HOURS OF TRAINING IN A LOW PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flying experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months