NTSB Identification: ATL95FA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1995 in SENECA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8197U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DEPARTED WITH NO FIRM FLIGHT PLANS OR DESTINATION. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT TURNED SOUTH TOWARDS LAKE KEOWEE. AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE LAKE, THE PILOT DECIDED TO CIRCLE HIS BROTHER'S LAKE SIDE HOME. AS HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE, IT COLLIDED WITH A SET OF UTILITY LINES WHICH CROSSED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE FELL 140 FEET INTO THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED CIRCULAR SCRAPE MARKS ON THE FRONT OF THE ENGINE COWLING, ONE PROPELLER BLADE, AND THE FRONT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR UTILITY LINES, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months