NTSB Identification: ANC95LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in KOLIGANEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20-125, registration: N7483K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE TO THE NORTHEAST WITH A PREVAILING 30-35 KNOT EASTERLY CROSSWIND. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE HAD TWO PASSENGERS ABOARD, AND HAD ACCRUED AN ESTIMATED 4,500 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS A CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months