NTSB Identification: ANC95LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1995 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9736B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT NOSED DOWN AFTER ENCOUNTERING JET BLAST FROM A BOEING 737 THAT INITIATED TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. RAMP PERSONNEL MARSHALLING THE 737 FROM THE RAMP STATED THAT THE CESSNA WAS NOT OBSERVED UNTIL AFTER THE 737 MOVED AHEAD ABOUT 10 FEET AND STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE TAXIWAY. THE RAMP PERSONNEL NOTED THAT THE CESSNA WAS WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE AIRLINE'S MARKED PERIMETER AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CESSNA PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE TRANSPORT AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING, AND THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MARSHALLING THE TRANSPORT AIRPLANE FROM THE RAMP. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months