NTSB Identification: ANC95FA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in CANTWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N115F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FOR A REMOTE AIRSTRIP TO TRANSPORT SUPPLIES TO A MINING/GRAVEL OPERATION. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT CROSSED A HIGH MOUNTAIN PASS OVER GLACIER COVERED TERRAIN. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER OUTLOOK BRIEFING FROM THE FAA THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE DID NOT OBTAIN ANY UPDATED WEATHER INFORMATION ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT. THE AREA FORECAST INCLUDED MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS SPREADING INTO THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. IN ADDITION, AN AIRMET WAS ISSUED ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT FOR TURBULENCE NEAR MOUNTAINS. RESCUE PERSONNEL, ALERTED TO THE ACCIDENT BY THE AIRCRAFT'S ELT, COULD NOT INITIALLY REACH THE CRASH SITE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY IN LIGHT SNOW AND SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ABOUT 6,000 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONSISTING OF LOW CEILINGS AND TURBULENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months