NTSB Identification: SEA95LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in LAKE OSWEGO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N6600T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A WATER LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO CONTACT THE SURFACE AT TOO STEEP OF AN ATTITUDE. WHEN THE NOSE OF THE LEFT FLOAT HIT THE WATER, IT DUG IN, AND THEN POPPED BACK TO THE SURFACE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING IMPACTING THE WATER, AND THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO A SUDDEN STOP. DURING THIS SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months