NTSB Identification: SEA95LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 1995 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 230, registration: N230LF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING AT THE HOSPITAL HELIPORT, ABOUT 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT AN IMPACT FROM THE TAIL AREA WITH IMMEDIATE SEVERE VIBRATIONS. HE ROLLED BOTH THROTTLES OFF AND COMPLETED A LANDING FROM LOW HOVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR HAD STRUCK A HELIPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FENCE WAS BUILT WITH AN APPROXIMATE 4 INCH GAP AT MID SPAN. THE TAIL ROTOR GUARD ON THE HELICOPTER WAS ABLE TO SLIP INTO THE GAP, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTACT BETWEEN THE TAIL ROTOR AND FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PERIMETER FENCE WHILE LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HELIPORT PERIMETER FENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months