NTSB Identification: SEA95LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N3605V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AFTER BEING CHECKED OUT IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, AND TOUCH DOWN WAS LONG DOWN THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED TWICE, EACH TIME VEERING INTO THE LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY A THIRD TIME, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months