NTSB Identification: SEA95LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1995 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4359Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS EN ROUTE TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BECAUSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE DETERIORATING ALONG HIS ROUTE FOR HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK WHICH RAN OUT OF FUEL A SHORT TIME LATER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MEDIAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months