NTSB Identification: SEA95LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1995 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N721HH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING HOVER AUTOROTATIONS ONTO THE GRASS. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WAS LOST WHILE THE DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ON AUTOROTATING TO LANDING FROM A HOVER ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE ON THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR USED FULL RIGHT CYCLIC TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT LANDING SKID STRUCK THE GROUND 'HARD' AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE PRACTICE HOVER AUTOROTATION TO LANDING, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE DUAL STUDENT DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months