NTSB Identification: SEA95LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in OMAK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N7836V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT 500 FEET AGL, LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL WHEN THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD SEPARATED DUE TO BENDING FATIGUE. THE MONOBALL BEARING WAS FOUND TO BE FROZEN AND CORRODED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN PURCHASED 108 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF AS LUBRICATED. NO AD LISTING WAS FOUND, HOWEVER, TO VERIFY WHETHER AD 73-21-01 HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH AT THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AD, WHICH REQUIRED LUBRICATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS EVERY 100 HOURS, WAS 8 HOURS OVERDUE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD SEPARATION DUE TO FATIGUE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE AND THE FROZEN PUSH ROD BEARING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months