NTSB Identification: SEA95FA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 07, 1995 in LAKECREEK, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369E, registration: N59HS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL PRACTICE FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ALMOST DIRECTLY BENEATH TRANSMISSION LINES, THE LOWEST WHICH WAS NO MORE THAN 26 FEET AGL. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED A SLOW VELOCITY OR HOVER CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LOWER VERTICAL STABILIZER STINGER TUBE WAS FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE SOIL ALONGSIDE A GOUGE MADE BY THE TAIL ROTOR IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE BOTTOM WIRE WAS SEVERED WHEN ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND SEPARATED AND IMPACTED THE WIRE DURING ITS FREE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE TRANSMISSION LINES. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months