NTSB Identification: NYC95LA084.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in CAIRO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9228R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, HE MADE THE LAST PASS FROM WEST TO EAST, THEN INITIATED A CLIMBING TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, '. . . ALL I KNOW [IS], THE PLANE WAS FLYING ROUGH AND I TRIED TO TURN RIGHT AND IT STALLED . . . .' ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE AIRPLANE RECOVERED FROM THE SPIN AND IMPACTED A BARN. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN BURNING. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW WITH AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO ENGINE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months