NTSB Identification: NYC95LA078.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N34010
Injuries: 1 Serious,19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BEECH 1900 ARRIVED AT THE GATE AND WAS CHOCKED. A TUG PULLING A BAGGAGE CART WAS PARKED NEXT TO THE LEFT WING, FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, AND ENGINE WAS LEFT RUNNING. THE UNOCCUPIED TUG THEN STARTED MOVING, MADE A RIGHT TURN OF 270 DEGREES, AND STRUCK THE NOSE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE, ON THE LEFT SIDE. AS THE TAIL PIVOTED LEFT, IT STRUCK A RAMP PERSON WHO FELL TO THE GROUND, AND RECEIVED A FRACTURED ELBOW. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE DRIVER MADE CONFLICTING STATEMENTS AS TO WHETHER THE PARKING BRAKE WAS SET, OR NOT SET. THE STATION MANAGER REPORTED THE TENSION ON THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE WAS LOOSER THAN NORMAL. HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE IF THE PARKING BRAKE HAD BEEN SET, AND RELEASED ON ITS OWN, OR HAD NOT BEEN SET. DRIVERS WERE TAUGHT TO SET THE PARKING BRAKE, BUT THERE WAS NO REQUIREMENT TO CHOCK THE TUG, OR SHUT THE ENGINE OFF WHEN THE DRIVER EXITED THE VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a lack of procedures by the tug operator to prevent inadvertent movement of an unoccupied tug, which resulted in an airplane being struck by an unoccupied tug which moved on its own. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months