NTSB Identification: NYC95LA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 19, 1995 in SLATINGTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60949
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED DURING THE TAKEOFF THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A LOG AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR'S POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT ALLENTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, 12 MILES SOUTHEAST WERE REPORTED TO BE 44 DEGREES F AND 36 DEGREES F RESPECTIVELY AT 0845. ADDITIONALLY, AT 0945, THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 DEGREES F AND 34 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, BOTH SETS OF CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing and a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor is carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months