NTSB Identification: NYC95LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 14, 1995 in KINGSTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3665R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFFT, ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO AN EMBANKMENT WITH HEAVY BRUSH. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR BOWL WERE EMPTY. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS ALMOST FULL, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS SELECTED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, BEFORE TAKEOFF, 'CHECK THE FUEL SELECTOR TO MAKE SURE IT IS ON THE PROPER TANK (FULLEST).'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO A TANK CONTAINING AMPLE FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months