NTSB Identification: NYC95LA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 11, 1995 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8395Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FINAL APPROACH AT WILMINGTON, OHIO, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND PERFORMED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK. THE PILOT RADIOED GROUND PERSONNEL TO VISUALLY CHECK HIS LANDING GEAR. GROUND PERSONNEL TOLD THE PILOT THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD ROTATED 90 DEGREES FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION. THE PILOT RETURNED TO WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, OHIO AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during a go around, which resulted in an inflight collision with a snowbank. A factor is the pilot's delay in initiating a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months