NTSB Identification: NYC95LA066.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 1995 in QUANTICO, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7175M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND NO OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE POTOMAC RIVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR'S REPORT STATED, '...UPON INSPECTING THE ENGINE, A HOLE APPROXIMATELY 3 INCH IN DIAMETER WAS FOUND IN THE UPPER PART OF THE CRANK CASE. PART OF THE NUMBER 3 CONNECTING ROD WAS LAYING ON TOP OF THE ENGINE....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of a connecting rod, which resulted in the total loss of engine power. Subsequently, the airplane was ditched. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months