NTSB Identification: NYC95IA065.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Incident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in HUNTINGTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: FOKKER F28-4000, registration: N479AU
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE COMMERCIAL PASSENGER JET NOTICED A VIBRATION THAT INCREASED IN SEVERITY, AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE TILTING AND YAWING LEFT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND APPLIED RUDDER AND BRAKING, AND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE NEAR THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (MLG) REVEALED THE UPPER TORQUE HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE SLIDING STRUT TO PIVOT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF BOTH LEFT MLG WHEELS. A TOLERANCE CHECK OF THE UPPER AND LOWER TORQUE LINKS REVEALED THE CLEVIS LUG AND THE PINTLE PIN CLEARANCES WERE OUT OF SPECIFICATIONS. SEVERAL SMALL FATIGUE CRACKS WERE OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE TORQUE LINK FRACTURE. INSPECTION CRITERIA REQUIRED THE MLG AND TOLERANCES TO BE CHECKED EVERY 1,150 HOURS, DURING THE 'B' CHECK. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MLG OCCURRED 475 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED A RECENT HISTORY OF LANDING GEAR VIBRATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR UPPER TORQUE LINK. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months