NTSB Identification: MIA95WA093
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 23, 1995 in WALKERS CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech E18S, registration: N8111
Injuries: 2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 23, 1995, about 1500 eastern standard time, a Beech E18S, N8111, registered to Jetlease/Finance Corp., and operated by Caribe Air Cargo, Inc., crashed while landing at Walker's Cay, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 135 nonscheduled international cargo flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the commercial-rated pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, on March 23, 1995, about 1400.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar1995 | Index of months