NTSB Identification: MIA95WA088
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 18, 1995 in CAP HAITIEN, Haiti
Aircraft: Convair 440, registration: N137CA
Injuries: 1 Minor,31 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 18, 1995, about 1321 eastern standard time, a Convair 440, N137CA, registered to Winemiller Aviation, collided with a parked U. S. Army UH-60 Blackhawk helicopter while landing at Cap Haitien, Haiti, while on a 14 CFR Part 125 nonscheduled passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The Convair 440 and the UH-60 received substantial damage. The airline transport-rated pilot received minor injuries. The commercial-rated copilot, 1 flight attendant, and 29 passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida on March 18, 1995, about 1020.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months