NTSB Identification: MIA95LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 22, 1995 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34, registration: N4546L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WITH ABOUT 900 FEET REMAINING ON THE 3,600-FOOT RUNWAY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS FAILURE TO FLARE PROPERLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months