NTSB Identification: MIA95LA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 1995 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N38606
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE ENGINE AND NOSEGEAR DEFLECTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO USE BRAKES TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY BUT COULD NOT. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS REVEALED THAT THEY HAD FAILED DUE TO CORROSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY A MECHANIC THAT FAILED TO DETECT CORROSION THAT EVENTUALLY FAILED THE ENGINE MOUNTS AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE AND NOSEGEAR TO DEFLECT TO THE SIDE DURING LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months