NTSB Identification: MIA95LA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1995 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES A-1, registration: N2923B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel gear assembly collapsed on landing, then the aircraft swerved to the left and went off the runway. During the swerve, the right wing contacted the ground and the aircraft was substantially damaged. An exam revealed that a nut was missing from the tailwheel assembly attach bolt, which allowed the tailwheel gear assembly to collapse sideways. The threads on the attach bolt were found damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE TAILWHEEL GEAR ASSEMBLY, DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NUT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months