NTSB Identification: MIA95LA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 21, 1995 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759LH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and the nose landing gear touched down hard. The aircraft bounced into the air and then landed hard on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway and came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper landing touchdown and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months