NTSB Identification: MIA95LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3470T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was making a simulated short field approach for landing with a certified flight instructor. The CFI instructed the student pilot to lower the nose of the airplane. The student pilot overcompensated, pulled back on the flight controls, and stalled the airplane, resulting in a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's/CFI improper supervision of the dual student during a simulated short field approach for landing. This resulted in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months