NTSB Identification: MIA95LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, March 06, 1995 in CRYSTAL SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6619Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he fueled the aircraft and flew 1.5 hours. He then added 3 gallons of fuel and intended to fly to Crystal Springs, a distance of approximately 25 nautical miles, to refuel. While approaching Crystal Springs the engine began to surge and lose power. While making a forced landing in a field the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors showed there was no usable fuel in the aircraft fuel system and there was no evidence of pre or postcrash fuel leakage from the aircraft. The carburetor contained only 1.5 ounces of fuel and 3 cc of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months