NTSB Identification: MIA95LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N47U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he visually verified the landing gear was extended and observed a gear down light before landing. During landing the nose began to shimmy and the aircraft settled to the runway. The right front seat passenger stated the landing gear handle was in the up position after the aircraft came to rest. The rear seat passenger stated he heard a warning horn and observed a red light illuminated on the instrument panel during the landing. FAA inspectors stated the aircraft had damage which was consistent with the landing gear being retracted during the entire landing sequence. Damage on the runway caused by the aircraft extended 1,000 feet. After the aircraft was raised the landing gear extended normally and locked. Further testing of the landing gear indicated it operated normally after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command to insure the landing gear was extended before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months