NTSB Identification: MIA95FA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 28, 1995 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2196E
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED ABOUT 2 HOURS BEFORE TAKEOFF THAT FOG EXISTED NEAR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND TO CALL BACK FOR A WEATHER UPDATE; HE DID NOT. THE PILOT TOLD THE SURVIVORS BEFORE TAKEOFF 'WE'RE A LITTLE OVER WEIGHT, I'M NOT SURE IF WE'RE GOING TO TAKEOFF.' AFTER TAKEOFF THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY INTO THE FOG SEVERAL TIMES AND THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT 3 TIMES. AFTER THE THIRD PASS THE PILOT TOLD THE SURVIVORS HE WAS GOING TO LAND ON THE NEXT ATTEMPT. THE FLIGHT AGAIN ENTERED THE FOG FOR A LONGER DURATION THIS TIME AND THE SURVIVORS STATED THAT THEY AGAIN HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER ABOUT 5-10 SECONDS AFTER THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS HEARD. WITNESSES AND THE SURVIVORS STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EXPIRED AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1990, AND HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY FOLLOWING THE IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months