NTSB Identification: LAX95LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1995 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BULSKY SKYBOLT, registration: N94BV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEAR LOCKPLATE BROKE WHICH ALLOWED THE ATTACH SCREWS TO BACK OUT. THE IDLER GEAR BECAME LOOSE AND ITS GEAR TEETH WERE DAMAGED. A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, WHICH IS OPERATED BY THE IDLER GEAR, CAN ALLOW THE ENGINE POWER TO SUDDENLY REDUCE TO IDLE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES AND BUSHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the partial failure of the fuel pump caused by the broken crankshaft idler gear attachment screw lockplate. The unsuitable terrain and trees were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months