NTSB Identification: LAX95LA147.
Accident occurred Monday, March 27, 1995 in BYRON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N8320A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO WHAT APPEARED, TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, TO BE A SUITABLE LANDING SITE, BUT THE GROUND UNDERNEATH WAS SOFT AND WET. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDS SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED FORWARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unsuitable terrain selected by the pilots. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months