NTSB Identification: LAX95LA146.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2223P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING FROM A FISHING VESSEL FOR FISH SPOTTING MISSIONS. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER HAD A TAIL ROTOR PROBLEM DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE SHIP. THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND COLLECTIVE TO CONTROL THE YAW. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE SHIP. THE HELICOPTER THEN LANDED HARD ON THE WATER AND SANK. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED AND THE NATURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR PROBLEM COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of tail rotor control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months