NTSB Identification: LAX95LA138.
Accident occurred Friday, March 17, 1995 in HARMON FIELD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47, registration: N6569H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PROCEEDING TO A LANDING AREA AT 400 FEET AGL WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE AUTOROTATED INTO DENSE JUNGLE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE WAS MISSING. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE A 100-HOUR INSPECTION WAS MADE THE DAY BEFORE. THE INSPECTION OF THE SAFETY WIRE SECURING THE VALVE IS NOT A PREFLIGHT ITEM FOR THE PILOT, NOR IS IT REQUIRED TO BE INSPECTED PRIOR TO FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an engine failure due to oil exhaustion from a missing oil pressure relief valve as the result of an improper maintenance inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months