NTSB Identification: LAX95LA136.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 16, 1995 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8873F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GROUND RESONANCE AFTER LANDING. THE HELICOPTER HAD TOUCHED DOWN LIGHTLY ON ITS LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AND BEGAN TO OSCILLATE FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO OSCILLATE UNTIL ONE SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER LANDING GEAR STRUCTURE FAILED. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED ON ITS SIDE. THE FOUR LANDING GEAR DAMPERS AND TWO MAIN ROTOR DAMPERS WERE FOUND OUT OF LIMITS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A 50-HOUR INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED. DURING THE INSPECTION, THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS SHOULD HAVE BEEN CHECKED FOR PROPER EXTENSION. THE LANDING GEAR AND MAIN ROTOR DAMPERS SHOULD ALSO BE CHECKED BY THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT PREPARATION OF THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the operation of the helicopter with improper adjustment of the landing gear and main rotor dampers due to the inadequate maintenance inspection of the helicopter by maintenance personnel and an inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months