NTSB Identification: LAX95LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 15, 1995 in WINSLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1520C
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FLIGHT, A PASSENGER IN THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE USED A CELLULAR TELEPHONE TO CALL AN ACQUAINTANCE LOCATED AT A CURIO SHOP ADJACENT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE PASSENGER INFORMED THE ACQUAINTANCE THAT HE WOULD FLY OVER THE ACQUAINTANCE'S LOCATION. THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED OVER THE LOCATION AND PROCEEDED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION PAST THE CURIO SHOP. SECONDS AFTER THE OCCUPANTS IN THE AIRPLANE WAVED AT THE ACQUAINTANCE, AND THE ACQUAINTANCE WAVED AT THE AIRPLANE OCCUPANTS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED POWER LINE WHICH CROSSED OVER THE HIGHWAY. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST, AND IT CRASHED 480 FEET FROM THE ACQUAINTANCE. THE SEVERED POWER LINE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 33 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor judgement by intentionally deciding to buzz. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months