NTSB Identification: LAX95LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 12, 1995 in FIVE POINTS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N172ET
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT STARTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN THE POWER RETURNED. THE PILOT THEN TURNED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF GAS. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inattention to the fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months