NTSB Identification: LAX95LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, March 13, 1995 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N6277T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A PORPOISE FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months