NTSB Identification: LAX95LA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in GAVIOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: BOEING B75N1, registration: N450SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT STARTED FROM CHINO, CALIFORNIA, TO SANTA MARIA, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOTS REFUELED AT SANTA PAULA, CALIFORNIA, AND HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR SANTA BARBARA AND SANTA MARIA. AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING, THEY WERE GIVEN THE 1350 HOURS SCHEDULED OBSERVATION. SANTA BARBARA WAS REPORTING 2,500 SCATTERED, AND MEASURED 4,700 OVERCAST. ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AT 1615, SANTA BARBARA WAS REPORTING MEASURED 800 FEET OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY, WITH LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE A HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICER REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS 700 OVERCAST, 1.5 MILES VISIBILITY, WITH MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED AND LIGHT RAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING AND LOST POWER. HE CRASH LANDED ON A MAJOR HIGHWAY MEDIAN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND AN IMPROPER CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL, BROKEN AIRBOX WITH MISSING HARDWARE, AND A COLLAPSED AIR INTAKE DUCT TO THE AIRBOX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance and service of the aircraft's carburetor heat system, and the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions. The lack of a suitable area for the emergency landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months