NTSB Identification: LAX95LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 04, 1995 in ROBBINS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N5450
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD, WHICH WAS SOFT AND WET. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CASE NEAR THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER SKIRT. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE MASTER ROD HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the engine master rod. A factor in the accident was the soft, wet condition of the field available for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months