NTSB Identification: LAX95IA142.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Friday, March 17, 1995 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N1568W
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A RAPID, UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT WHEN THE 35-DEGREE FLAP SETTING WAS SELECTED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO COUNTER THE ROLL BY APPLYING FULL OPPOSITE AILERON AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WING FLAPS HAD BEEN FULLY EXTENDED IN THE AFT DIRECTION, BUT THAT THE INBOARD TRAILING EDGE OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD FLAP HAD BEEN FORCED UPWARD ABOUT 3 INCHES. THE INBOARD AFT FLAP TRACK ROLLER BEARING ASSEMBLY, INCLUDING THE ATTACHING BOLT AND WASHER, HAD PULLED THROUGH THE SKIN OF THE FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET. AN ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED PARTS BY BEECH REVEALED THAT THE OUTER ROLLER WAS LOOSE ON THE BEARING AND COULD BE SHIFTED AXIALLY. A CIRCULAR WEAR PATTERN MATCHING THE DIAMETER OF THE OUTER ROLLER FLANGE WAS FOUND ON THE PORTION OF FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET WHICH HAD PULLED OUT. BEECH CONCLUDED THAT THE BEARING OUTER ROLLER HAD SHIFTED ON THE ROLLER ELEMENT BEARING AND ALLOWED THE OUTER ROLLER FLANGE TO WEAR AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE FLAP HINGE BRACKET UNTIL THE BEARING ASSEMBLY WAS PULLED OUT. THE FAILED FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET AND BEARING ASSEMBLY IS CONTAINED WITHIN THE INTERIOR OF THE FLAP STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN AXIAL SHIFT OF THE OUTER BEARING ROLLER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, RESULTING IN EROSION AND FAILURE OF THE FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET/BEARING ASSEMBLY. FACTORS RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WERE: THE ROLLER BEARING AND ASSOCIATED BRACKET ASSEMBLY WITHIN THE INTERIOR OF THE FLAP STRUCTURE COULD NOT BE ADEQUATELY INSPECTED WITHOUT DISASSEMBLY; AND LACK OF INSPECTION CRITERIA IN THE MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENANCE MANUAL CONCERNING FLAP ROLLER/HINGE BRACKET ASSEMBLIES. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months