NTSB Identification: LAX95FA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in KAHULUI, MAUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7705Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXECUTED A LEFT TURN TOWARD KONA. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLYING AT 'CRUISE' AIRSPEED TOWARD THE IAO VALLEY. ALL WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE IN-FLIGHT SOUNDS OF THE AIRCRAFT AS 'NORMAL.' AS WITNESSES WATCHED, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE IAO VALLEY AND IMPACTED ON THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF THE VALLEY. THE IMPACT WAS FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSIVE FLASH AND SUBSEQUENT GROUND FIRE. WITNESSES TO THE CRASH STATED THAT THE NIGHT WAS VERY DARK. AN AIRLINE CAPTAIN WHO TOOK OFF AFTER THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS 'CLEAR' WITH 'LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while flying in a mountainous area at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months