NTSB Identification: FTW95LA172.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 08, 1995 in ELK CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B-2B, registration: N2266U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DRAGGED THE LEFT SKID OF THE HELICOPTER DURING A HOVER TAXI, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE RAMP AREA, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO THE LEFT SIDE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AT 29 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THAT HE WAS 'VERY COLD DUE TO NO HEATER IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT HIS REFLEXES HAD SLOWED DOWN.' THE PILOT WAS ADDING A HELICOPTER RATING TO HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE; HE WAS NOT RATED IN ROTORCRAFT/HELICOPTERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A HOVERING TURN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOW TEMPERATURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months