NTSB Identification: FTW95LA155.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in GRAHAM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5426B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST TRACK OF TIME AND IT WAS DARK WHEN HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE. ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR NIGHT FLIGHT, HE WAS CONCERNED HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE SCHOOL PRESIDENT WOULD BE ANGRY WITH HIM. THE PILOT FOLLOWED 'GREEN LIGHTS' AND INADVERTENTLY MADE A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 900-FOOT TAXIWAY. ACCORDING TO PILOT, THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO RECOVER, BUT WAS FORCED TO RAISE THE NOSE AGAIN BECAUSE OF TREES AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AGAIN' AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. DURING AN FAA INTERVIEW, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING LIGHT WAS INOPERATIVE AND HE TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE GREEN LIGHTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE SELECTION OF THE TAXIWAY FOR TAKE-OFF AND THE INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months