NTSB Identification: FTW95LA152.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 1995 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N1048D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ATIS REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS, AND THE PILOT ACCEPTED A CLEARANCE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. ON FINAL APPROACH HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, BUT HE REALIZED THERE WAS A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT, AND THIS WAS CORRECTED BY RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRIFTED RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION HAD NO EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY PUCK CLIPS WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE BRAKE SYSTEM (LEFT BRAKE). A FACTOR WAS THE RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months