NTSB Identification: FTW95LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 30, 1995 in CATOOSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4900Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION STUDENT WAS PRACTICING SWATHS OVER THE TREES. THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS MAINTAINING RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT FROM THE GROUND, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WHEELS CONTACT THE TREES AS THE PILOT COMPLETED A TURN AROUND MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH THE TREES COMING TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN VERTICAL POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY A FAA INSPECTOR DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months