NTSB Identification: FTW95LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 25, 1995 in BURNET, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N3961H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AIR TOUR FLIGHT AT AN AIR SHOW, THE PILOT FUELED THE TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTER WHICH NORMALLY USES JET 'A' FUEL. THE FACILITY WHERE HE WAS HAD ONLY 100LL AVIATION GASOLINE SO HE ADDED 15 GALLONS TO THE LESS THAN 10 GALLONS OF JET FUEL ON BOARD. TWENTY TWO MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, TO A FACILITY WHERE JET FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, THE HELICOPTER HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION WHICH TERMINATED IN A HARD LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATING MANUAL, JET FUEL AND AVIATION GASOLINE MAY BE MIXED; HOWEVER, WHEN THIS IS DONE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP MUST BE USED WHILE OPERATING. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE AUTOROTATION AND HIS DELAYED FLARE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHILE USING AVIATION GASOLINE VICE JET FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months