NTSB Identification: FTW95LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in EDGEWOOD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N51947
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT ENTERED 'HEAVY SINK' (DOWNDRAFT) SIXTY THREE MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF. THE PILOT SELECTED SANDIA EAST AIRPORT WHICH IS 12 NAUTICAL MILES WEST OF HIS DEPARTURE POINT FOR LANDING, BUT, COULD NOT REACH IT DUE TO 20 KNOT HEAD WINDS. HE SELECTED A PASTURE FOR HIS SECONDARY LANDING SITE, BUT THERE WAS A HOUSE IN THE WAY. DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO MISS THE HOUSE, HIS LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months