NTSB Identification: FTW95LA142.
Accident occurred Monday, March 20, 1995 in BLUE RIDGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: RYAN AERONAUTICAL ST3-KR, registration: N54430
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL EFFORT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 'WITH A FAIRLY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT' AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE MAIN LANDING GEARS SANK IN THE SOFT GROUND. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months