NTSB Identification: FTW95LA141.
Accident occurred Friday, March 10, 1995 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BURKEN ULTIMATE, registration: N122MB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB HE 'SMELLED FUEL, BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE SOURCE.' AFTER ABOUT 5 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE ENGINE 'STOPPED' DURING THE DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING NEAR THE CARBURETOR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A FUEL LEAK RESULTING FROM A LOOSE FUEL LINE FITTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1995 | Index of months